Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201404241 - Employee Lost Balance Removing Manhole Cover Falling 12 Feet

Accident: 201404241 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/16/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12708236008/18/20001711Northern Boiler & Mechanical Contr Inc

An employee was preparing to work in an underground vault at manhole number 960. As the employee was removing the manhole cover he lost his balance and fell 12 feet to the bottom of the vault.

Keywords: manhole cover, construction, fall, manhole
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 127082360 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:12
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)