Accident Summary Nr: 201404225 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127065043 | 08/09/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Bestever Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a scaffold platform when he lost his balance and fell 19 ft 6 in. to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. There was no guardrail system in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127065043 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |