Accident Summary Nr: 201404209 - Employee injured in fall from edge of floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127311009 | 07/12/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Morgan Marshall Ind Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing steel grating as flooring when he stepped backward off the edge of the floor and fell 13 ft onto a concrete floor. The edge of the floor was not guarded. He sustained multiple contusions and abrasions, for which he was hospitalized,
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127311009 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |