Accident Summary Nr: 201404183 - Employee injured in fall from bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127223295 | 08/10/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Anlaan Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a three-man crew that was welding decking to the I-beams on a bridge. For fall protection, the crew was using catenary lines supported by stanchions that were welded to the I-beams. The anchors had been removed from the catenary lines to shorten them when Employee #1 leaned on one of them. He fell 29 ft to the ground, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127223295 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |