Accident Summary Nr: 201404175 - Employee injured when struck by falling sewer pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127065092 | 07/12/2000 | 1623 | 0 | South Hill Construsction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an excavation, assisting as a 30 in. outer diameter sewer pipe supported by a sling was being lowered into the trench. The sling failed and the pipe fell, striking him on the chest. Employee #1 sustained injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127065092 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |