Accident Summary Nr: 201404167 - Four employees injured when wall collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201404167 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12702012107/12/200017510Auger Built Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were raising a section of a prefabricated wall at a condominium under construction when the connection point for the lifting device failed and the wall collapsed on top of them. All four employees sustained multiple contusions and abrasions, for which they were hospitalized.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WALL, HOISTING MECHANISM, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127020121 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 127020121 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
3 127020121 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
4 127020121 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry