Accident Summary Nr: 201404159 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127255081 | 07/12/2000 | 1742 | 0 | D'Angelos Plastering |
Abstract: An employee was performing exterior plastering work from a 7.6-meter-high tubular welded scaffold. He contacted a 13-kilovolt overhead power line and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127255081 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |