Accident Summary Nr: 201404134 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127205870 | 08/02/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Detroit Diesel Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the roof of a building when he walked backward into a roof opening and fell 22 ft to the ground. He died as a result of injuries sustained in the accident. The roof opening was not guarded.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127205870 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |