Accident Summary Nr: 201404126 - Two employees injured while installing an elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127306520 | 05/23/2000 | 1796 | 0 | Able One Elevator Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 and #2, construction laborers, while installing an elevator, rode a sling platform up to the top of the shaft. A nut on the base shackle spun off and the sling platform fell with Employee #1 and #2. They sustained fractures and were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127306520 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
2 | 127306520 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |