Accident Summary Nr: 201404118 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201404118 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12731105807/13/200016290Pappas Construction Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to find a pipe in a 6 ft deep excavation when the walls caved in, burying him up to his armpits. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127311058 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse