Accident Summary Nr: 201404084 - Employee killed when crushed by pipe during installation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127114239 | 07/11/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Kamminga & Roodvoets Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a trench installing an 18 ft long water main pipe with an outside diameter of 24 in. The pipe shifted and crushed him against the wall of the trench box. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127114239 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |