Accident Summary Nr: 201404076 - Employee injured in fall from roof edge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127205854 | 07/10/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Bds Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was installing sheeting on a roof with a pitch of 7-in-12 when he fell 40 ft off the edge of the roof onto the muddy ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127205854 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |