Accident Summary Nr: 201404043 - Employee injured in fall into coffer dam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127079366 | 06/27/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Kiewit Western Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was atop a girder above a coffer dam. He was rolling up a chalk box, when he stepped on a plastic curing blanket and slid 18 ft down into the dam. Employee #1 sustained injuries, but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127079366 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |