Accident Summary Nr: 201404035 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201404035 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/31/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12710938706/01/200016220Ec Korneffel Co

Abstract: Employees were using a crane to move a concrete barrier. The crane contacted a 7600-volt overhead power line, electrocuting an employee who was holding the sling supporting the barrier.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127109387 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire