Accident Summary Nr: 201404035 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127109387 | 06/01/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Ec Korneffel Co |
Abstract: Employees were using a crane to move a concrete barrier. The crane contacted a 7600-volt overhead power line, electrocuting an employee who was holding the sling supporting the barrier.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127109387 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |