Accident Summary Nr: 201404027 - Employee's fingers amputated in mortar mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127205664 | 05/25/2000 | 1741 | Virgilio Mason Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a motorized mixer with a revolving paddle wheel when his right hand slipped into the machine, amputating three of his fingers. The proper drum guard had been removed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127205664 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |