Accident Summary Nr: 201403979 - Employee injured when crane overturns into excavation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127019875 | 05/09/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Sterling Crane |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Grove RT 58 crane to relocate a pile of 55 ft long H-beams when the crane tipped over and rolled down the side of the excavation. He sustained multiple contusions and abrasions, but did not require hospitalization. The crane was not leveled and the outriggers were set on unstable ground that was not level.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127019875 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Other |