Accident Summary Nr: 201403961 - Employee killed in fall from gantry crane beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127140796 | 04/27/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Genesee Painting Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling a 50 ft long cuplock scaffold erected above a gantry crane. He was sitting on a crane beam and a scaffold truss when he fell 48 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. He was working without any form of fall protection and without the supervision of a competent person.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127140796 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |