Accident Summary Nr: 201403920 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127254779 | 04/10/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Bretado Masonry Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a scaffold, bricking the exterior of a new home under construction, when the scaffold collapsed. He fell approximately 15 ft, sustaining multiple contusions and abrasions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127254779 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |