Accident Summary Nr: 201403904 - Employee shocked when lightning strikes nearby
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127140887 | 05/18/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Wayne Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working 1,500 ft away from a building that was struck by lightning. The lightning was conducted underground to where he was working, resulting in an electric shock,.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127140887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |