Accident Summary Nr: 201403847 - Employee Injured In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127140788 | 04/19/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Duross Painting Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a painter, was elevated in a manually propelled aerial lift platform to a height of approximately 18 ft without the use of out-riggers. A coworker on the ground attempted to push the aerial lift platform while Employee #1 was elevated and the platform fell over. Employee #1 suffered bruises and abrasions, but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127140788 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |