Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201403805 - Crane Contacted Overhead Power Line
Accident Summary Nr: 201403805 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 04/12/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 127081933 | 04/21/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Barton Malow Co |
Abstract:
A crane operator was asked by another company's employee to help him unload a truckload of sprinkler pipe. While setting up the crane, the operator rotated the boom into an overhead power line. No one was injured.
Keywords:
OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E GI IA, CRANE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
127081933 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |