Accident Summary Nr: 201403789 - Employee fell 19 ft and fractured his arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127239929 | 03/24/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Gem Industrial |
Abstract: An employee was returning from lunch and was walking on the third level catwalk when he fell through an open hole. The employee fell approximately 19 ft to next level. He was hospitalized with arm fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127239929 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |