Accident Summary Nr: 201403771 - Employee Injured When Aerial Lift Tipped Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110919388 | 03/03/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Detroit Edison Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 elevated himself in an aerial lift to disconnect wiring below an open fused switch. Employee #1 did not extend the outriggers for the aerial lift. When Employee #1 rotated the bucket over the side of the truck, the truck tipped over, and he fell with the bucket to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 110919388 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |