Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201403755 - Employee Falls From Elevated Platform

Accident: 201403755 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/06/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12711736401/06/20001741Schiffer Mason Contr Inc

While working in a controlled access zone performing laying of overhand block, Employee #1 pushed out on a piece of re-rod to accommodate the block. The re-rod broke off causing Employee #1 to fall 17 feet onto pavement. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: blocks, fall, lost balance
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 127117364 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:17
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: Fall, other