Accident Summary Nr: 201403755 - Employee falls from elevated platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127117364 | 01/06/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Schiffer Mason Contr Inc |
Abstract: While working in a controlled access zone performing laying of overhand block, Employee #1 pushed out on a piece of re-rod to accommodate the block. The re-rod broke off causing Employee #1 to fall 17 feet onto pavement. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127117364 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |