Accident Summary Nr: 201403722 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Bull Float
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127079002 | 02/15/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Kent Companies Inc |
Abstract: An employee was using a bull float with a 5.5-meter-long handle to finish concrete. The handle contacted an overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127079002 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |