Accident Summary Nr: 201403722 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Bull Float

Accident Summary Nr: 201403722 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12707900202/15/200015410Kent Companies Inc

Abstract: An employee was using a bull float with a 5.5-meter-long handle to finish concrete. The handle contacted an overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CONSTRUCTION, METAL POLE, CONCRETE FLOAT, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, EXTENSION HANDLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127079002 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause