Accident Summary Nr: 201403706 - Employee Injured In Fall Into Caustic Chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127113595 | 01/31/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Jwp Hyre Electric Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an area that had a damaged grate cover over a chemical pit. Employee #1 stepped on the defective grate and fell into the pit filled with caustic chemicals. Employee #1 was hospitalized for chemical burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127113595 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |