Accident Summary Nr: 201403698 - Employee killed when struck by falling truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127297489 | 02/01/2000 | 1751 | Carpentry By Laura |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working a level below some coworkers, who were using a lifting device to move an end frame wood truss. The lifting device disengaged from the load and the truss fell, striking Employee #1. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127297489 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |