Accident Summary Nr: 201403698 - Employee killed when struck by falling truss

Accident Summary Nr: 201403698 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 02/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12729748902/01/20001751Carpentry By Laura

Abstract: Employee #1 was working a level below some coworkers, who were using a lifting device to move an end frame wood truss. The lifting device disengaged from the load and the truss fell, striking Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127297489 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile