Accident Summary Nr: 201403680 - Employee struck and injured by a vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124937913 | 01/28/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Abc Paving Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 working on I-496 maintenance went into traffic and was struck by an oncoming vehicle. She sustained fracture of her foot and ankle. She was hospitalized. Usually during a maintenance work two coworkers walk into a highway when traffic slows down.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 124937913 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |