Accident Summary Nr: 201403664 - Two employees killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127133502 | 11/10/1999 | 1623 | 0 | J & R Underground Contr Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were installing an 8 in. diameter sewer pipe in a 12-ft-deep excavation. Employee #1 was directed to check the elevation of the pipe and was doing so when the south side caved in covering him and Employee #2. Both employees were killed as a result of the cave-in.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127133502 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 127133502 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |