Accident Summary Nr: 201403615 - Employee dies after falling from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201403615 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12703533511/16/199917110Roseville Heating & Cooling

Abstract: Employee #1 was found lying in the garage area of a new house under construction. It appeared that he was on a step ladder installing duct work and the ladder tipped over or Employee #1 fell from the ladder. He struck his head on concrete block foundation wall. He died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: DUCT, LADDER, FALL, CONCRETE BLOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127035335 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder