Accident Summary Nr: 201403615 - Employee dies after falling from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127035335 | 11/16/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Roseville Heating & Cooling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found lying in the garage area of a new house under construction. It appeared that he was on a step ladder installing duct work and the ladder tipped over or Employee #1 fell from the ladder. He struck his head on concrete block foundation wall. He died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127035335 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |