Accident Summary Nr: 201403524 - Employee killed when run over by asphalt paver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127239507 | 10/19/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Thompson Mccully Co |
Abstract: The crew had applied a scratch coat of asphalt on Stiller Road, and then moved to the east to pave another patched area. After the patched area was completed, the employees got on the back of the paver to ride back to the beginning of the job. Employee #1 slipped off the moving paver and was run over, resulting in fatal fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127239507 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |