Accident Summary Nr: 201403441 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127126118 | 08/07/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Buist Electric Inc |
Abstract: An employee was troubleshooting a 480-volt cabinet. He dropped a screw onto energized parts inside the cabinet and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc apparently burned the employee. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127126118 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |