Accident Summary Nr: 201403433 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127130979 | 10/20/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Electrical Maintenance Corp |
Abstract: An employee was looking for a fault in the wiring for an airport runway lighting system. The employee deenergized the south end of the system, but he continued to look for the fault without realizing that he had crossed to the north end, which had not been deenergized. When the control tower personnel turned on the runway lights, the employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127130979 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |