Accident Summary Nr: 201403417 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127125359 | 07/23/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Barry County Road Commission |
Abstract: The bed of a dump truck was raised into a 4800-volt overhead power line. An employee was electrocuted when he touched the bed of the truck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127125359 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |