Accident Summary Nr: 201403417 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127125359 | 07/23/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Barry County Road Commission | 
Abstract: The bed of a dump truck was raised into a 4800-volt overhead power line. An employee was electrocuted when he touched the bed of the truck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 127125359 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire  | 