Accident Summary Nr: 201403409 - Employee falls from scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 201403409 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12704156409/16/199917990Badger Scaffold Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to handle a manufactured aluminum work platform by himself. The platform fell and caught his glove which caused him to fall 12 ft from the scaffold. He fractured his ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, ANKLE, FOOT, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127041564 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold