Accident Summary Nr: 201403391 - Employee injured in fall into dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127138030 | 10/20/1999 | 1795 | 0 | Gm Noa Mfd Grand Rapids Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was ordered to go to the cutter and grinding building to clean debris from the floor. Employee #1 picked up trash until his hands were full, and he walked over to where he was dumping trash into the dumpster below. He threw the trash into the dumpster and somehow he fell, following the trash into the dumpster. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127138030 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |