Accident Summary Nr: 201403383 - Employee not injured when boom failed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127126753 | 07/14/1999 | 1795 | 0 | Allied Erecting & Dismantling Co Inc |
Abstract: On July 14, 1999, Employee #1, an employee of Allied Erecting & Dismantling Co. Inc., was raising one end of an overhead crane that weighed 152,107 lbs. The boom of the lifting crane failed (the nature of the failure was not specified). Employee #1 was not injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127126753 | Occupation not reported |