Accident Summary Nr: 201403375 - Employee killed when run over by rough terrain fork lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127235927 | 09/23/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Steel Arms Construction |
Abstract: The operator of a rough terrain fork lift was transporting an employee in a basket attached to the forks. The operator lost control of the machine. The employee was thrown out of basket and run over by the machine and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127235927 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |