Accident Summary Nr: 201403342 - Employee falls from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127310019 | 09/20/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Bornor Restoration Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were working off a 40 ft scaffold with two scaffold towers 20 to 22 ft apart. While trying to lift the 24 ft pick to the next level, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 35 to 40 ft. He fractured his head and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127310019 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |