Accident Summary Nr: 201403334 - Employee Injured When Excavation Collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127204907 | 07/19/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Jenkins Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a waterline pipe and fittings in an unprotected excavation. The excavation was approximately 7 ft deep. The excavation collapsed and Employee #1 was buried to his chest & shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127204907 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |