Accident Summary Nr: 201403292 - Employee sustained multiple body fractures in a fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127026011 | 09/08/1999 | 1761 | D & D Roofers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 while installing felt upon barrier on an 8 to 12 in. sloped roof, fell off an eave 25 ft to the ground. He sustained multiple body fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127026011 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |