Accident Summary Nr: 201403250 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Electric Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127239093 | 06/28/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Watson Engineering Inc |
Abstract: Some employees were making the final electrical connections to a Bewo tube-cutting saw. They had installed a 600-volts step-up transformer, and one of the employees pushed the start button. The saw did not start; so another employee pushed the button with his knee and was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127239093 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |