Accident Summary Nr: 201403235 - Employee injured by falling road plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127237337 | 07/08/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Site Development Inc |
Abstract: While installing a road plate as part of a shoring system, the plate became disengaged from the hook and fell on Employee #1, causing contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127237337 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall, other |