Accident Summary Nr: 201403227 - Employee involved in gas line explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127066223 | 07/09/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Ed Novak Trucking Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was measuring the house to find where the gas line would be. After hand digging approximately 11 feet away from the house, the operator started cleaning the trench and pulled the gas line away from the meter located inside the house, causing an explosion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127066223 |