Accident Summary Nr: 201403185 - Employees using boring machine punctured gas line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124937129 | 06/28/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Roese Contr Co Inc |
Abstract: On June 23, 1999, employees were using a directional boring machine along the Grand River. The boring machine was having trouble so boring was discontinued. They replaced the machine, completed the boring, and were pulling the boring machine back when they smelled gas.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124937129 |