Accident Summary Nr: 201403136 - Employee Fall 475 Feet Off Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127211530 | 07/23/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Valcom Inc |
Abstract: On July 23, 1999, Employee #1 climbed a 475 foot tower to remove a winch cable and equipment. Employee #1 attached the three-eighths inch winch cable to his harness. When the winch truck was started the winch cable pulled Employee #1 off the tower resulting in a 475 foot fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 475 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127211530 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 475 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |