Accident Summary Nr: 201403128 - Employee falls from a roof fracturing his neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127208957 | 08/09/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Bayz Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying shingles on a 5 to12 pitch roof and was at the edge. His left foot was on the upper roof and his right foot on the lower roof. His right foot slipped and he fell to the lower roof and then to ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127208957 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |