Accident Summary Nr: 201403102 - Employee fracturesd ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124961350 | 06/28/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Mall City Mechanical |
Abstract: The injured employee had been installing water piping on an air handling unit at the time of the accident. The entrance to the unit was 2 ft. above the roof. The employee stepped out of the unit and his foot landed on edge of plank and he fractured his ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124961350 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Other |