Accident Summary Nr: 201403086 - Employee injured in fall through floor hole into pit

Accident Summary Nr: 201403086 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/28/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12720480807/09/199917110Kebler Plumbing & Heating

Abstract: Employee #1 stepped on a 4-foot by 8-foot sheet of styrofoam roof insulation being used to cover a floor hole. Employee #1 fell into a 10-foot deep pit and was hospitalized with lacerations.

Keywords: FLOOR HOLE, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, PIT, FALL, ROOF PANEL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127204808 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof