Accident Summary Nr: 201403086 - Employee injured in fall through floor hole into pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127204808 | 07/09/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Kebler Plumbing & Heating |
Abstract: Employee #1 stepped on a 4-foot by 8-foot sheet of styrofoam roof insulation being used to cover a floor hole. Employee #1 fell into a 10-foot deep pit and was hospitalized with lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127204808 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |