Accident Summary Nr: 201403037 - Employee struck by sand when operating Caterpillar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124936972 | 05/28/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Metro Transport Inc |
Abstract: On May 19, 1999, Employee #1 was removing sand with a Caterpillar 980 G Loader from a 50-ft-high sand pile. After working for an hour, Employee #1 drove the Caterpillar logger directly into the sand, which came down and buried the front end of loader.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124936972 | Occupation not reported |